Course Information

Details

Course type: Classroom & Workshop

Estimated course length: 1 Day

Certificate expiration: 5 year(s)

Cost: £150 + VAT

Available centres

COURSE OVERVIEW

The Protective Equipotential Bonding (PEB1) course is for operatives involved in the repositioning, altering or extending the Protective Equipotential Bonding (PEB) conductor when changing the position of gas meters within a dwelling and associated outbuildings and locations. Formally known as the Main Equipotential Bond (MEB).


 

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS

Candidates must possess as a minimum valid CCN1, CMA1, CESP1 or CCLP1 (PD) or any of the City & Guilds N/SVQ6012 qualifications with MET1.

Knowledge of basic electrical principles would be an advantage but not essential.

 


 

COURSE CONTENT/SYLLABUS

Upon completion of the training candidates will be assessed by both practical and written tasks on:

  • Legislation and Standards
  • Understanding electrical installations
  • Repositioning, alteration and extension of PEB
  • Safe Isolation and working methods
  • Correct material selection and safe use
  • Testing

 


 

WHY DO WE NEED PROTECTIVE EQUIPOTENTIAL BONDING?

There are four protective measures generally permitted by BS 7671:2008 (2011), given in Regulation 410.3.3:

(i) Automatic disconnection of supply (Section 411)

(ii) Double or reinforced insulation (Section 412)

(iii) Electrical separation for the supply to one item of current using equipment (Section 413)

(iv) Extra-low voltage (SELV and PELV) (Section 414).

 

A note at the end of this Regulation acknowledges that, in electrical installations, the most commonly used protective measure is automatic disconnection of supply.

 

Regulation 411.1 states that automatic disconnection of supply is a protective measure in which basic protection is provided by basic insulation of live parts or by barriers or enclosures and fault protection is provided by protective earthing, protective equipotential bonding and automatic disconnection in case of a fault.

 

Main protective equipotential bonding

The purpose of earthing the exposed-conductive-parts of an installation is to ensure that, in the event of a fault (line conductor to an exposed conductive-part), sufficient fault current flows to operate the disconnection device (fuse, circuit-breaker, RCD). Earthing exposed-conductive parts also reduces the touch voltage (Ut) between these and extraneous-conductive parts during a fault. The purpose of protective equipotential bonding is to further reduce the touch voltage between exposed conductive-parts and extraneous-conductive-parts in the event of:

i. a fault on the installation
ii. an open circuit PEN conductor in a PME supply

 

Installation of main equipotential bonding conductors

IET Guidance recommends that main equipotential bonding conductors should be kept as short as practicable and be routed to minimise the likelihood of damage or disturbance to them.

 

The connections to gas, water and other services entering the premises must be made as near as practicable to the point of entry of each service, on the consumer’s side of any insulating section or insert at that point or any meter.

 

Any substantial extraneous conductive part which enters the premises at a point remote from the main earthing terminal or bar must also be bonded to this terminal or bar.

 

Extraneous-conductive-parts should preferably be bonded using individual main equipotential bonding conductors. Alternatively, two or more such parts may share a main equipotential bonding conductor, but where this arrangement is employed the conductor should be continuous, i.e. disconnection of the conductor from one extraneous-conductive-part must not interfere with or endanger the security of the bonding of the other part(s).

 

Regulation 544.1.1 and Table 54.8 of BS 7671:2008(2011) gives sizing requirements for main equipotential bonding conductors. However, it is recommended that the electricity distributor or supplier should be asked to confirm their agreement to the proposed size(s) it is intended to install.

 

BS 951 earthing and bonding warning label

Regulation 514.13.1(ii) requires a permanent label to be fixed at or near the point of connection of every main equipotential bonding conductor to an extraneousconductive-part.

Some of the companies who trust us with their training requirements...

WHY WE ARE THE UK'S LEADING HEATING, ELECTRICAL & UTILITIES TRAINING GROUP

REPUTATION

We work with some of the UK’s most well-known industry employers who trust us with their training requirements.

QUALITY TRAINING

We promise you quality training that will not only provide the accreditation you need but the competence and practical skills to confidently apply safe, methodical working processes in your chosen field.

BEST VALUE GUARANTEED

We offer you high quality, low cost training fees at all of our industry leading training centres.

STAFF EXPERIENCE

All our training staff are fully qualified industry experts and have 10 years+ experience working with some of the UK’s most accomplished electrical employers.

WORLD-CLASS TRAINING FACILITIES

We have invested over £250,000 to create the best possible training facilities, incorporating real-life practical scenarios to prepare you for the workplace.

FAST TRACK CERTIFICATION

As an LCL Awards Accredited Training Centre we can offer certification turnaround in under 5 working days.